Dear Realtor,

Considering the very turbulent times in Venezuela, we are often consulting with wealthy Venezuelans who seek security for their wealth and wish to invest in U.S. real estate or a U.S. business while using their investment to obtain a business visa to the United States.

The strategy for Venezuelan clients is simple – first, we ask if they have a dual nationality with an E-2 Treaty country so that we can assist them in obtaining an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa. If they don’t have such a dual nationality, we have to tell them they are limited to either a L-1A Intra-Company Transferee Visa, which requires them to set up and work for a U.S. subsidiary of their Venezuelan company and have U.S. employees; or an EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa, which requires a minimum investment of either $500,000 in a EB-5 Regional Center or Targeted Employment Area, or a minimum of $1,000,000 in an investor-directed business.

Whenever dealing with Venezuelan clients who have immigration in mind, it is a good idea to know if they have a dual nationality status which can be used for an E-2 Visa.

As always, please feel free to contact me if you have any questions on this or other legal issues.

Sincerely,

Don Gonzalez, Esq.